annie-awards-2014

42nd Annie Award Winners

The winners of ASIFA-Hollywood’s 42nd Annual Annie Awards – rewarding excellence in Animation – were announced yesterday. While the top prize of Best Animated Feature went to DreamWorks’ How To Train Your Dragon 2, Disney fared rather well, although mostly in the TV categories with their Disney Mickey Mouse series, which had 6 wins.

Click after the link to see the winners:

Best Animated Feature: How to Train Your Dragon 2, which beat Disney nominations:

  • Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The LEGO Movie – contains Disney cameos
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – Walt Disney Japan co-production

Best Animated Special Production: Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, which beat Disney nomination:

  • Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject: Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial: Flight of the Stories

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children: Tumble Leaf, which beat Disney nominations:

  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Channel / Disney Junior

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience: Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nomination:

  • Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production: The Simpsons

Best Animated Video Game: Valiant Hearts: The Great War

Best Student Film: My Big Brother

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6, which beat fellow Disney nomination:

  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie (contains DIsney cameos)

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production: Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures, which beat Disney nominations:

  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nominations:

  • Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production: Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, which beat Disney nominee:

  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Marvel Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game: Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nominee:

  • Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox, which beat Disney nominee:

  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nominees:

  • Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production: Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG, which beat Disney nominees:

  • Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie (contains Disney cameos)
  • Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – Walt Disney Japan co-production

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nominee:

  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble –Marvel Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production: John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG, which beat Disney nominee:

  • Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – Walt Disney Japan co-production

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Narina Sokolova – Mickey ShortsDisney, which beat fellow Disney nominees:

  • Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika, which beat Disney nominee:

  • Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie – (contains Disney cameos)

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon, which beat Disney nominees:

  • Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls -Disney Television Animation
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels – Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
  • Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG, which beat Disney nominees:

  • Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Piero Piluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation, which beat fellow Disney nominee:

  • Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures (contains Disney cameos), beat fellow Disney nominee:

  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation, beat fellow Disney nominee:

  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG, beat Disney nominees:

  • Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures (contains Disney cameos)

Winsor McCay Award – Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award – Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks – DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award – The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

Leave a Reply